Sunday, September 30, 2012

Vietnam Visa Guide

Most foreign visitors must have a Vietnam visa. Vietnamese visa card to enter and exit from Vietnam at the airport in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang airport, or one of the twelve border of Vietnam, including 3 with Cambodia, three to China, and six with Laos.

1. For those individuals required to have entry visas to Vietnam, they need to get a visa before departure. There are two ways for them to apply for a visa, or is the visa approval letter online through a travel company as vietnamimmigration.com then stamped visa at the Vietnam international airports (Category This visa is called a visa at the airport of arrival) OR they can apply for a visa at the Embassy / Consulate of Vietnam in the country to get your passport stamped visa.

2. Tourist visa valid for 30 days. The government often talks about issuing visas at the airport for a certain number of priority countries, but this plan did not materialize. Paperwork Vietnamese visa has become fairly straightforward, but the Vietnamese visa cost is still relatively high and the visa process is still unnecessary waste of time.

3. Currently the entry visa through Vietnamese travel companies can do. The travel company will need to detail the applicant's passport first and then will send the visa approval letter to the applicant to confirm their visa will be issued at the airport in Vietnam . In Asia, the best place to get Vietnam visa is Cambodia, because here visa costs low - only 30 U.S. dollars and you can get a visa on the day of filing. Bangkok is also a popular location because many travel companies offer cheap travel packages that include airfare and visa.

4. If you are planning to leave Vietnam on 1 January, or you plan to exit from Vietnam and enter again from Cambodia or Laos, you should apply for a 3 month multiple entry visa. This type of visa fee is about 95 USD in Cambodia, but not all of the Vietnamese embassy issued visas. The feedback from our customers shows that appearance is also somewhat affect the level of reception you received at the entry and exit points at the airport. For example, if you wear shorts or clothes neatly, that look untidy or unshaven, you can see a little bit difficult. Therefore, the Vietnam visa should try to appear to look "decent".

VISA APPLICATION SERVICE FROM THE WATER IN

VISA APPLICATION SERVICE FROM host country
For business or travel Vietnam, you need a visa by the embassy or consulate of Vietnam in your country or the competent authority at the gate of Vietnam or Vietnam visa from 3rd countries.

There are two ways you can apply for a visa to Vietnam1. You can contact the Vietnamese Embassy to apply for a visa2. Use Visa Services of AsiaTravel with services get visa at the Embassy or visa service to obtain at the border

Please read the details below and compareIf the place is in / your country Embassy or Consulate of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, you can apply for a Vietnam visa, but it may take much time and is not convenient. AsiaTravel can help you apply for a visa offering convenient and faster.We will send your information to the Exit and Entry Management Department of Vietnam, If approved, this information will be sent to the Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam in the river where you are.

Obtain visa approval letter will also have us call to your home or office via fax or email as a message reply on the visa application. You only need to bring your passport (Passport) and obtain the visa approval letter to the Embassy or Consulate to get a visa to enter Vietnam officially.

Exclude: You will also have to pay a fee visa at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam visa in the host country, and this loss is not the same in different countries.

Vietnam Visa Exemption

Vietnam visa extension has been recently quite difficult as the Immigration of Vietnam has changed the policy on this. No permission is allowed for new issuance from 6 month onward for single or multiple entry. The longest one is 3 month extension only. We may require you first the scan copies of your passport and current visa in order to inspect and check the actual thing with Immigration.

Upon the agreement and price satisfaction, we will require your original passport for processing

+ Standard time is 5-7 working days

+ Urgent case can be up to 2 working days.

If you are holding a B3 visa (this is the most frequent case we have), it is quite difficult but we still can do but the price is not cheap at all. We strongly recommend you to phone (Mobile: +84 90 21 88 568 (Ms. Ngoc) ) us first to check if it is ok and will take how long and how much it will cost you.

Special Exemptions
- Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports required no visa to enter Vietnam visa for less than 60 days.
- APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) holders economies may visit Vietnam for less than 60 days.

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Vietnam immigration policy for Processing Vietnam visa


Foreigners, who stay in Vietnam more than 1 year and want to ask for a temporary residence card, are suggested to send the temporary residence card to the Vietnam Immigration Office or Police Immigration Management of Cities/Provinces under Central authority.

Procedures provided for asking to issue visa, extending, supplementing, visa modifying and asking for temporary residence certificate:

Foreigners would like to ask to issue, extend, supplement, modify visa and temporary residence certificate do need submit records to the Vietnam Immigration Office or Police Immigration Management of Cities/Provinces under Central authority.

If asking to issue visa, extending, supplementing, modifying visa, asking for temporary residence certificate are for tourism, the Vietnam international tourism companies -behalf of customers – will be responsible for dealing with Vietnam Immigration Office or Police Immigration Management of Cities/Provinces under Central authority.
If extending, supplementing, modifying visa, asking for temporary residence certificate are for the individuals such as: family visit, marriage, child adoption, treatment ... the application must be confirmed by the ward, commune or shelter agencies which has jurisdiction.

Procedure provided for asking to issue visa in case of losing passport:

In case your passport is lost in Vietnam, you do need immediately report to the ward, commune where your passport was lost or contact the diplomatic representatives, your Embassy or Consulate in Vietnam to ask for a new passport or other documents that can be used as a valid passport. And then, you should apply for the new Vietnam visa.

Procedures provided for staying purpose conversion:

Foreigners who want to convert their purpose of staying in Vietnam must be approved by agencies, organizations or individuals as a guarantee to complete all the procedures in Vietnam Immigration Office or Police Immigration Management of Cities/Provinces under Central authority (where the agencies, organizations or individuals guarantee).

Procedures for temporary residence card:

Foreigners staying in Vietnam more than 1 year who would like to ask for a temporary residence card are suggested to send the temporary residence card to the Vietnam Immigration Office or Management immigration police Cities/ provinces of Central authority.

Vietnam Visa Tips

1. Tourist visas allow visitors to enter and exit Vietnam at Hanoi, HCMC and Danang airportsor at any of its twelve land borders, three each with Cambodia and China, and six with Laos.

2. Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without Vietnam Visa.Those countries include: most citizens of ASEAN countries are no need Vietnam entry visa for visiting Vietnam within 30 days; citizens of Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland passport holders) are no need visa to Vietnam for visiting Vietnam within 15 days. All other citizens are required to get Visa Vietnam before departure (Vietnam entry visa issued prior to departure by Vietnamese consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved Vietnam Visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

3. Vietnam Tourist visas are valid for a single 30-day stay.The government often talks about issuing visas on arrival to certain favored nationalities, but as yet this sensible scheme has failed to materialize. Arranging the paperwork for a Vietnamese visa has become fairly straightforward, but it remains expensive and unnecessarily time-consuming.

4. It is possible to arrange a visa on arrival through a Vietnamese travel agent.They will need passport details in advance and will send a confirmation for the visa to be issued at your airport of arrival. In Asia the best place to pick up a Vietnamese visa is Cambodia, where it cost around US $30 and can be arranged the same day. Bangkok is also a popular place as many agents offer cheap packages with an airline ticket and visa thrown in.

5. If you plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam, or if you plan to exit Vietnam and enter again from Cambodia or Laos, arrange a three-month multiple-Visa.This cost around US$95 in Cambodia, but is not available from all Vietnamese embassies. In our experience personal appearance influences the reception you receive from airport immigration - if you wear shorts or scruffy clothing, look dirty or unshaven, you can expect problems. Try your best to look 'respectable'.

VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION INFORMATION:

1. No Vietnam entry Visa required for travel less than 30 days:
Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia, and Laos.
2. No Vietnam Visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland. Brunei citizens are visa exempted less than 14 days.
3. No visa required for travel less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.
4. No Vietnam Visa required for travel less than 60 days: Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.
5. No Vietnam Visa required for travel less than 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.
6. No Vietnam Visa for traveling to Phu Quoc Island Vietnam: Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports that enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be exempt from Vietnam entry visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.


Get Vietnam visa from Rome (Italy)

For those who reside or stay in Rome (Italy) at the time of waiting for the visa to Vietnam, there are two ways to get Vietnam visa, through Vietnam Embassy in Rome (Italy), or get Visa on Arrival via online service:

Get Vietnam Visa through Vietnam Embassy in Rome (Italy)
• Issuing unit: Vietnamese Embassy in Rome (Italy)
• Processing time: 3 to 5 working days
• Processing fee: 85-100 USD/person
• Additional fee: Postal cost
• With Passport requirement
• How to get it? You reach this Embassy in person and follow the required procedures.

Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival via visa service:
• Issuing unit: Vietnam Immigration Department
• Processing time: 1 to 2 working days
• Processing fee: 21 USD (1 month single), 25 USD (1 month multiple), 31 USD (3 month single)…more (stamping fee NOT included)
• Without Passport requirement
• How to get it? 

You go online at vietnamimmigration.com fill in the secure form, and just wait 1-2 days until you receive your Visa Approval Letter, and take this + your passport + 2 photos to Vietnam to get your visa at airport.