Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Vietnamese Business Visa Requirements for US Citizens:

Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.

1.Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Vietnam and with at least one blank visa page available for the Vietnam visa. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Vietnamese visa stamps.

2.Vietnamese Visa Application Form:

Two signed Vietnam visa application forms plus one copy.

Improperly completed Vietnam visa application forms may delay the processing of your Vietnam visa.

3.Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background attached to the Vietnam visa application. Applications submitted in New York require only one photo.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4. Official Invitation from Vietnam:

If the applicant has received pre-approval for Vietnam visa (clearance obtained by the Vietnamese host ahead of time at the Vietnamese Immigration Department), the Embassy of Vietnam will issue the Vietnamese visa to the applicant based on that visa approval. If applicable, write the visa approval/reference number at the top of the Vietnamese visa application. pre-approval is not a requirement.

5. Business Letter:

Letter from US employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of travel to Vietnam. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Vietnam.

To generate a Vietnamese Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead to submit with the Vietnam visa application.

6. Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Vietnam Visa Validity:

Vietnamese visas are generally issued for single or multiple entries with a validity of one month or three months according to the visa application and depending on the fee.6 month visas may be available in certain circumstances, please refer to our Visa Processing Options link. The date of entry is based on dates provided on the Vietnam visa application form, at the discretion of the consulate.

How to Read a Vietnamese Visa.
Vietnamese Visa Processing Time:

Vietnam visas are usually processed in 6 working days. Rush and Emergency visa service is available for additional fees. Please visit our Vietnam Consular Fees and Visa Options link for details. Rush and Emergency visa service is defined as any attempt made by Travisa to retrieve the Vietnamese visa in less time than the amount required by the embassy to process the Vietnamese visa.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Vietnam

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).
Location: Hoa Kỳ

0 comments:

Post a Comment